2023 EIC AWARDS
The Engineering Institute of Canada is pleased to announce the winning recipients of its latest senior engineering awards and fellowship inductees (see below). The senior awards of the EIC are the highest distinctions made by the Institute and are awarded to deserving members of its 14 constituent societies.
Previous Award Winners
Previous-years award winners are listed by category and may be found by navigating to submenus listed under the menu Honours and Awards, or by clicking on any of the following links:
Sir John Kennedy Medal
Julian C. Smith Medal
K.Y. Lo Medal
John B. Stirling Medal
CPR Medal
Honorary Members
EIC Fellows
2023 EIC Award Winners
The Sir John Kenndy Medal
Established in 1927 to commemorate the great service rendered to engineering by Sir John Kennedy, a Past President of the EIC, this medal is the highest honour awarded by the Institute. It is awarded on a biennial basis.
CGS
Dr. Delwyn Fredlund
“For his outstanding service to the profession and noteworthy contributions to
the science and practice of geotechnical engineering.”
(Citation)
The Julian C. Smith Medal
Founded in 1939 to perpetuate the name of a Past President of the Institute, the
Julian C. Smith Medal is awarded for “Achievement in the Development of Canada”.
IISE Cda Region
Dr. Michael W. Carter
“For his outstanding contributions to the development and practice of
health care engineering in Canada.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Jamal Deen
“For his outstanding achievement in the development of information and
communication systems in Canada.”
(Citation)
The K. Y. Lo Medal
Established by a former group of students in 1997 to honour Professor K.Y. Lo of the University of Western Ontario, this medal is awarded in recognition of significant engineering contributions at the international level.
CSChE
Dr. Jingxu (Jesse) Zhu
“For his significant contributions to particle technology and multiphase systems
at the international level.”
(Citation)
The John B. Stirling Medal
Established in 1987 during the Institute’s centennial year honouring a former president, this medal is awarded in recognition of distinguished service at the national level within the Institute and/or its Constituent Societies by members of these societies.
IEEE Cda
Dr. Jerzy Maciej Floryan
“For his leadership and distinguished service at the national level
within the Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering.”
(Citation)
The Canadian Pacific Railway Engineering Medal
First awarded in 1988, this medal was established a year earlier during the Institute’s centennial through the generosity of CP Rail to honour its past achievements in engineering and the development of Canada.
CGS
Dr. Jocelyn Hayley
“For her many years of leadership and service at the regional and section levels
of the Canadian Geotechnical Society.”
(Citation)
2023 Fellows of the EIC
The Engineering Institute of Canada normally elects approximately twenty engineers annually to the grade of Fellow for their exceptional contributions to engineering in Canada. Elected as Fellows in 2023 are:
IISE Cda Region
Mr. David Berger
“For his exceptional contributions to strategic planning, process engineering,
information systems, and organizational design consulting.”
(Citation)
CSChE
Dr. Pascale Champagne
“For her leadership and outstanding contributions to the development of eco-engineering systems
for sustainable and cost-effective wastewater treatment.”
(Citation)
CMBES
Dr. Anthony Y.K. Chan
“For his outstanding contributions to biomedical engineering technology education and training.”
(Citation)
CSCE
Dr. Ehab El-Salakawy
“For his exceptional contributions to the field of structural engineering
and development of new FRP technologies.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Natalie Enright Jerger
“For her outstanding design contributions to the arrangement of computer processor components
to optimize performance.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Yang Gao
“For his exceptional contributions to the development and dissemination
of high precision satellite-based navigation and positioning technologies.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Henry Leung
“For his exceptional research accomplishments in signal processing,
machine learning and sensor fusion.”
(Citation)
CSME & IEEE Canada
Dr. Xinyu Liu
“For his pioneering contributions to paper-based microfluidics, micro-robotics,
and flexible/stretchable sensors and their many applications.”
(Citation)
CDA
Mr. David Mack
“For his exceptional leadership and contributions to improving the safety of dams
and dam infrastructure.”
(Citation)
CSBE
Dr. Venkatesh Meda
“For his outstanding contributions to the development and utilization of microwave,
infra-red, and UV energy technologies in agri-foods.”
(Citation)
CSChE
Dr. Anil Mehrotra
“For his exceptional leadership and contributions to the understanding and modeling
of chemical processes within crude oils and bitumen.”
(Citation)
CSSE & IEEE Cda
Dr. Bill Rosehart
“For his outstanding leadership and passionate support for engineering research and education.”
(Citation)
CGS
Mr. Mario Ruel
“For his outstanding engineering leadership and applied research on railway bed performance,
risk assessment and corrective measures.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Abdallah Shami
“For his outstanding leadership and innovation in telecommunications network planning,
orchestration, and optimization.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Abdelhamid Tayebi
“For his ground-breaking and pioneering work in control engineering
and applications to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Velko Tzolovd
“For his outstanding leadership in running world class advanced electronics
and photonics research and development facilities and technology commercialization.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Mohammad Nasir Uddin
“For his pioneering contributions to flux and loss minimization control techniques
within motor drives of electric/hybrid vehicles.”
(Citation)
CGS
Dr. Nicholas Vlachopoulos
“For his outstanding design contributions to safe ground support for underground works
and application of risk management to geological engineering.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Gaozhi (George) Xiao
“For his exceptional engineering innovations and commercialization of
optic fiber sensing and flexible electronics.”
(Citation)
CSChE
Dr. Chunbao (Charles) Xu
“For his outstanding contributions to biomass conversion, biorefinery,
bioproducts and green process engineering.”
(Citation)
IEEE Cda
Dr. Alfred Yu
“For his exceptional contributions to the field of ultrasonics
and its applications in health care technologies.”
(Citation)
CSCE
Dr. Baiyu (Helen) Zhang
“For her exceptional contributions to coastal environmental engineering.”
(Citation)