The Engineering Institute of Canada
Founded in 1887
Now a Federation of Twelve Canadian Engineering Societies

EIC Honorary Members
The first Honorary Members were elected to the Canadian Society of Civil Engineers in 1889. Until 1973, the roll of Honorary Members included members of the Royal Family, Governors General of Canada, politicians, business leaders, Past Presidents of  the CSCE and of the Institute, and other distinguished Canadian engineers and scientists.

Since 1975 however, Honorary Members were elected from non-members of its Member Societies who had achieved outstanding distinction through service to engineering and the profession of engineering in Canada. There have also been non-engineers elected.

The list that follows includes Honorary Members elected since 1960.

2015:

         BATES, Phillip (Citation)
         JOHNSTON, David (Citation)

2014:

         HADFIELD, Chris A. (Citation)

2013:

         SCHRAMM, Laurier L. (Citation)

2012:

         Canadian Lands Company:
         "CN Tower"...(Citation)
         MacDonald Detwiler and Associates:
         "CANADARM"...(Citation)
         "RADARSAT I & II...(Citation)
         Strait Crossing Development Inc.:
         "Confederation Bridge"...(Citation)
         "TRIUMF"...(Citation)

2005:

         POLONSKY, Gary (Citation)

2004:

         HREJLAC, RYAN (Citation)
         STRANGWAY, David(Citation)

2003:

         GOODINGS, Robert A. (Citation)
         WEBSTER, Edwin C.(Citation)

2002:

         LEGGAT, L. John (Citation)

2001:

         LEVERT, Dan (Citation)

2000:

         CARTY, Arthur
         BOURASSA, Robert

1999:

         GIANNELIA, Paul

1998:

         PAGE, Timothy I.

1997:

         WHITTICK Judith A.

1996:

         McLAREN Digby Johns

1995:

         KEON Wilbert J.

1994:

         MCKENNA Frank

1993:

         BLAIKIE Peter M.
WILSON Lynton Ronald

1992:

         BONDAR Roberta Lynn
        ROGERS Harry G.

1991:

         MAY Arthur W.

1990:

         HAYNES Arden R.

1989:

         KENNEY-WALLACE Geraldine  PHOENIX Paul

1988:

        BALL Norman R.  ZAPF Norman R.

1987:

         BEAUDOIN Laurent  BACHYNSKI Morrel P.

1986:

         HARRISON James M.  MCGOWAN J. William

1985:

         HOULDING John D.

1984:

         CLARKE Larry D.  MANNIX Frederick C.

1983:

         SINCLAIR Ian D.

1982:

         JOHNSON Richard G.
        

1980:

         ROWLAND Leslie O. LEWIS W. Bennett
         SINCLAIR Andrew B., President , Institute of Engineers (Australia)
         ENDERSBEE Lance A., President-Elect, Institute of Engineers (Australia)

1979:

         BERGER Hon. Justice Thomas R.  MCNAB A. T. C.
        

1978:

          ROBARTS Hon. John P.

1977:

          COHEN Maxwell

1975:

          GOSSAGE Stevenson M.

1973:

         LAPP Philip A.  BOYD Robert A. CHENEVERT J. Georges

1972:

         DIEFENBAKER Rt. Hon. John G.

1970:

         DRAPEAU Jean

1969:

         MCGILL Frank S.

1967:

         GAUDEFROY Henri  MELVILLE James L.

1966:

         CHANDLER Ralph B. KENNEDY Howard

1964:

        BOURGET Hon. Maurice

1963:

         DICK George M.

1962: 

        ANSON Clement M.  BUCHANAN Edward V.

1961:

         EADIE Robert S. HANNA John J.  LONDON Thomas R.
         STEACIE Edgar W.R. STEPHENS Donald M.

1960:

         BEAUMONT Robert J. BERRY Albert E. HARDY Robert M
         SILLS Hubert R.